146   Show all »
146 The schedule is still incomplete Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #1
Decoupled Neural Interfaces using Synthetic Gradients
Max Jaderberg · Wojciech Czarnecki · Simon Osindero · Oriol Vinyals · Alex Graves · David Silver · Koray Kavukcuoglu
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #2
PixelCNN Models with Auxiliary Variables for Natural Image Modeling
Alexander Kolesnikov · Christoph Lampert
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #3
Tight Bounds for Approximate Carathéodory and Beyond
Vahab Mirrokni · Renato Leme · Adrian Vladu · Sam Wong
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #4
Robust Adversarial Reinforcement Learning
Lerrel Pinto · James Davidson · Rahul Sukthankar · Abhinav Gupta
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #5
Robust Probabilistic Modeling with Bayesian Data Reweighting
Yixin Wang · Alp Kucukelbir · David Blei
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #6
Multi-objective Bandits: Optimizing the Generalized Gini Index
Robert Busa-Fekete · Balazs Szorenyi · Paul Weng · Shie Mannor
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #7
Communication-efficient Algorithms for Distributed Stochastic Principal Component Analysis
Dan Garber · Ohad Shamir · Nati Srebro
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #8
Enumerating Distinct Decision Trees
Salvatore Ruggieri
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #9
Understanding Synthetic Gradients and Decoupled Neural Interfaces
Wojciech Czarnecki · Grzegorz Świrszcz · Max Jaderberg · Simon Osindero · Oriol Vinyals · Koray Kavukcuoglu
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #10
Parallel Multiscale Autoregressive Density Estimation
Scott Reed · Aäron van den Oord · Nal Kalchbrenner · Sergio Gómez Colmenarejo · Ziyu Wang · Yutian Chen · Dan Belov · Nando de Freitas
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #11
Oracle Complexity of Second-Order Methods for Finite-Sum Problems
Yossi Arjevani · Ohad Shamir
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #12
Minimax Regret Bounds for Reinforcement Learning
Mohammad Gheshlaghi Azar · Ian Osband · Remi Munos
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #13
Post-Inference Prior Swapping
William Neiswanger · Eric Xing
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #14
Online Learning with Local Permutations and Delayed Feedback
Liran Szlak · Ohad Shamir
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #15
SPLICE: Fully Tractable Hierarchical Extension of ICA with Pooling
Jun-ichiro Hirayama · Aapo Hyvärinen · Motoaki Kawanabe
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #16
Simultaneous Learning of Trees and Representations for Extreme Classification and Density Estimation
Yacine Jernite · Anna Choromanska · David Sontag
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #17
meProp: Sparsified Back Propagation for Accelerated Deep Learning with Reduced Overfitting
Xu SUN · Xuancheng REN · Shuming Ma · Houfeng Wang
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #18
Video Pixel Networks
Nal Kalchbrenner · Karen Simonyan · Aäron van den Oord · Ivo Danihelka · Oriol Vinyals · Alex Graves · Koray Kavukcuoglu
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #19
Global optimization of Lipschitz functions
Cédric Malherbe · Nicolas Vayatis
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #20
Fairness in Reinforcement Learning
Shahin Jabbari · Matthew Joseph · Michael Kearns · Jamie Morgenstern · Aaron Roth
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #21
Evaluating Bayesian Models with Posterior Dispersion Indices
Alp Kucukelbir · Yixin Wang · David Blei
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #22
Model-Independent Online Learning for Influence Maximization
Sharan Vaswani · Branislav Kveton · Zheng Wen · Mohammad Ghavamzadeh · Laks V.S Lakshmanan · Mark Schmidt
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #23
Latent Feature Lasso
En-Hsu Yen · Wei-Cheng Lee · Sung-En Chang · Arun Suggala · Shou-De Lin · Pradeep Ravikumar
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #24
Resource-efficient Machine Learning in 2 KB RAM for the Internet of Things
Ashish Kumar · Saurabh Goyal · Manik Varma
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #25
Learning Important Features Through Propagating Activation Differences
Avanti Shrikumar · Peyton Greenside · Anshul Kundaje
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #26
Adversarial Variational Bayes: Unifying Variational Autoencoders and Generative Adversarial Networks
Lars Mescheder · Sebastian Nowozin · Andreas Geiger
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #27
Strong NP-Hardness for Sparse Optimization with Concave Penalty Functions
Yichen Chen · Dongdong Ge · Mengdi Wang · Zizhuo Wang · Yinyu Ye · Hao Yin
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #28
Boosted Fitted Q-Iteration
Samuele Tosatto · Matteo Pirotta · Carlo D'Eramo · Marcello Restelli
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #29
Automatic Discovery of the Statistical Types of Variables in a Dataset
Isabel Valera · Zoubin Ghahramani
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #30
Online Learning to Rank in Stochastic Click Models
Masrour Zoghi · Tomas Tunys · Mohammad Ghavamzadeh · Branislav Kveton · Csaba Szepesvari · Zheng Wen
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #31
Online Partial Least Square Optimization: Dropping Convexity for Better Efficiency and Scalability
Zhehui Chen · Lin Yang · Chris Junchi Li · Tuo Zhao
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #32
Multi-Class Optimal Margin Distribution Machine
Teng Zhang · Zhi-Hua Zhou
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #33
Evaluating the Variance of Likelihood-Ratio Gradient Estimators
Seiya Tokui · Issei Sato
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #34
Learning Texture Manifolds with the Periodic Spatial GAN
Urs M Bergmann · Nikolay Jetchev · Roland Vollgraf
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #35
Stochastic Convex Optimization: Faster Local Growth Implies Faster Global Convergence
Yi Xu · Qihang Lin · Tianbao Yang
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #36
Why is Posterior Sampling Better than Optimism for Reinforcement Learning?
Ian Osband · Benjamin Van Roy
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #37
Bayesian Models of Data Streams with Hierarchical Power Priors
Andres Masegosa · Thomas D. Nielsen · Helge Langseth · Dario Ramos-Lopez · Antonio Salmeron · Anders Madsen
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #38
The Sample Complexity of Online One-Class Collaborative Filtering
Reinhard Heckel · Kannan Ramchandran
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #39
Kernelized Support Tensor Machines
Lifang He · Chun-Ta Lu · Guixiang Ma · Shen Wang · Linlin Shen · Philip Yu · Ann Ragin
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #40
Equivariance Through Parameter-Sharing
Siamak Ravanbakhsh · Jeff Schneider · Barnabás Póczos
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #41
Generalization and Equilibrium in Generative Adversarial Nets (GANs)
Sanjeev Arora · Rong Ge · Yingyu Liang · Tengyu Ma · Yi Zhang
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #42
GSOS: Gauss-Seidel Operator Splitting Algorithm for Multi-Term Nonsmooth Convex Composite Optimization
Li Shen · Wei Liu · Ganzhao Yuan · Shiqian Ma
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #43
Constrained Policy Optimization
Joshua Achiam · David Held · Aviv Tamar · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #44
Ordinal Graphical Models: A Tale of Two Approaches
ARUN SAI SUGGALA · Eunho Yang · Pradeep Ravikumar
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #45
Efficient Regret Minimization in Non-Convex Games
Elad Hazan · Karan Singh · Cyril Zhang
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #46
Coresets for Vector Summarization with Applications to Network Graphs
Dan Feldman · Sedat Ozer · Daniela Rus
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #47
Recovery Guarantees for One-hidden-layer Neural Networks
Kai Zhong · Zhao Song · Prateek Jain · Peter Bartlett · Inderjit Dhillon
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #48
Dual Supervised Learning
Yingce Xia · Tao Qin · Wei Chen · Jiang Bian · Nenghai Yu · Tie-Yan Liu
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #49
Warped Convolutions: Efficient Invariance to Spatial Transformations
Joao Henriques · Andrea Vedaldi
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #50
McGan: Mean and Covariance Feature Matching GAN
Youssef Mroueh · Tom Sercu · Vaibhava Goel
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #51
Breaking Locality Accelerates Block Gauss-Seidel
Stephen Tu · Shivaram Venkataraman · Ashia Wilson · Alex Gittens · Michael Jordan · Benjamin Recht
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #52
Reinforcement Learning with Deep Energy-Based Policies
Tuomas Haarnoja · Haoran Tang · Pieter Abbeel · Sergey Levine
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #53
Scalable Bayesian Rule Lists
Hongyu Yang · Cynthia Rudin · Margo Seltzer
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #54
Identify the Nash Equilibrium in Static Games with Random Payoffs
Yichi Zhou · Jialian Li · Jun Zhu
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #55
Partitioned Tensor Factorizations for Learning Mixed Membership Models
Zilong Tan · Sayan Mukherjee
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #56
Failures of Gradient-Based Deep Learning
Shaked Shammah · Shai Shalev-Shwartz · Ohad Shamir
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #57
Learning Infinite Layer Networks without the Kernel Trick
Roi Livni · Daniel Carmon · Amir Globerson
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #58
Graph-based Isometry Invariant Representation Learning
Renata Khasanova · Pascal Frossard
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #59
Conditional Image Synthesis with Auxiliary Classifier GANs
Augustus Odena · Christopher Olah · Jon Shlens
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #60
Stochastic DCA for the Large-sum of Non-convex Functions Problem and its Application to Group Variable Selection in Classification
Hoai An Le Thi · Hoai Minh Le · Duy Nhat Phan · Bach Tran
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #61
Prediction and Control with Temporal Segment Models
Nikhil Mishra · Pieter Abbeel · Igor Mordatch
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #62
Learning Determinantal Point Processes with Moments and Cycles
John C Urschel · Ankur Moitra · Philippe Rigollet · Victor-Emmanuel Brunel
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #63
Follow the Compressed Leader: Faster Online Learning of Eigenvectors and Faster MMWU
Zeyuan Allen-Zhu · Yuanzhi Li
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #64
On Mixed Memberships and Symmetric Nonnegative Matrix Factorizations
Xueyu Mao · Purnamrita Sarkar · Deepayan Chakrabarti
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #65
Analytical Guarantees on Numerical Precision of Deep Neural Networks
Charbel Sakr · Yongjune Kim · Naresh Shanbhag
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #66
Random Fourier Features for Kernel Ridge Regression: Approximation Bounds and Statistical Guarantees
Haim Avron · Michael Kapralov · Cameron Musco · Christopher Musco · Ameya Velingker · Amir Zandieh
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #67
Deriving Neural Architectures from Sequence and Graph Kernels
Tao Lei · Wengong Jin · Regina Barzilay · Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #68
Learning to Discover Cross-Domain Relations with Generative Adversarial Networks
Taeksoo Kim · Moonsu Cha · Hyunsoo Kim · Jungkwon Lee · Jiwon Kim
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #69
Gradient Projection Iterative Sketch for Large-Scale Constrained Least-Squares
Junqi Tang · Mohammad Golbabaee · Michael E Davies
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #70
An Alternative Softmax Operator for Reinforcement Learning
Kavosh Asadi · Michael L. Littman
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #71
Deep Bayesian Active Learning with Image Data
Yarin Gal · Riashat Islam · Zoubin Ghahramani
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #72
On Kernelized Multi-armed Bandits
Sayak Ray Chowdhury · Aditya Gopalan
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #73
Nonnegative Matrix Factorization for Time Series Recovery From a Few Temporal Aggregates
Jiali Mei · Yohann De Castro · Yannig Goude · Georges Hébrail
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #74
Follow the Moving Leader in Deep Learning
Shuai Zheng · James Kwok
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #75
Logarithmic Time One-Against-Some
Hal Daumé · NIKOS KARAMPATZIAKIS · John Langford · Paul Mineiro
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #76
Unsupervised Learning by Predicting Noise
Piotr Bojanowski · Armand Joulin
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #77
Wasserstein Generative Adversarial Networks
Martin Arjovsky · Soumith Chintala · Léon Bottou
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #78
Connected Subgraph Detection with Mirror Descent on SDPs
Cem Aksoylar · Orecchia Lorenzo · Venkatesh Saligrama
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #79
Fake News Mitigation via Point Process Based Intervention
Mehrdad Farajtabar · Jiachen Yang · Xiaojing Ye · Huan Xu · Rakshit Trivedi · Elias Khalil · Shuang Li · Le Song · Hongyuan Zha
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #80
Bayesian Boolean Matrix Factorisation
Tammo Rukat · Christopher Holmes · Michalis Titsias · Christopher Yau
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #81
Second-Order Kernel Online Convex Optimization with Adaptive Sketching
Daniele Calandriello · Alessandro Lazaric · Michal Valko
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #82
Frame-based Data Factorizations
Sebastian Mair · Ahcène Boubekki · Ulf Brefeld
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #83
Theoretical Properties for Neural Networks with Weight Matrices of Low Displacement Rank
Liang Zhao · Siyu Liao · Yanzhi Wang · Zhe Li · Jian Tang · Bo Yuan
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #84
Understanding Black-box Predictions via Influence Functions
Pang Wei Koh · Percy Liang
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #85
Deep Transfer Learning with Joint Adaptation Networks
Mingsheng Long · Han Zhu · Jianmin Wang · Michael Jordan
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #86
Learning Hierarchical Features from Deep Generative Models
Shengjia Zhao · Jiaming Song · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #87
Prox-PDA: The Proximal Primal-Dual Algorithm for Fast Distributed Nonconvex Optimization and Learning Over Networks
Mingyi Hong · Davood Hajinezhad · Ming-Min Zhao
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #88
Curiosity-driven Exploration by Self-supervised Prediction
Deepak Pathak · Pulkit Agrawal · Alexei Efros · Trevor Darrell
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #89
Learning the Structure of Generative Models without Labeled Data
Stephen Bach · Bryan He · Alexander J Ratner · Christopher Re
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #90
Dueling Bandits with Weak Regret
Bangrui Chen · Peter Frazier
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #91
Nearly Optimal Robust Matrix Completion
Yeshwanth Cherapanamjeri · Prateek Jain · Kartik Gupta
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #92
Globally Optimal Gradient Descent for a ConvNet with Gaussian Inputs
Alon Brutzkus · Amir Globerson
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #93
Re-revisiting Learning on Hypergraphs: Confidence Interval and Subgradient Method
Chenzi Zhang · Shuguang Hu · Zhihao Gavin Tang · Hubert Chan
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #94
Meta Networks
Tsendsuren Munkhdalai · Hong Yu
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #95
Bottleneck Conditional Density Estimation
Rui Shu · Hung Bui · Mohammad Ghavamzadeh
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #96
Exploiting Strong Convexity from Data with Primal-Dual First-Order Algorithms
Jialei Wang · Lin Xiao
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #97
Interactive Learning from Policy-Dependent Human Feedback
James MacGlashan · Mark Ho · Robert Loftin · Bei Peng · Guan Wang · David L Roberts · Matthew E. Taylor · Michael L. Littman
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #98
Learning to Discover Sparse Graphical Models
Eugene Belilovsky · Kyle Kastner · Gael Varoquaux · Matthew B Blaschko
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #99
On Context-Dependent Clustering of Bandits
Claudio Gentile · Shuai Li · Purushottam Kar · Alexandros Karatzoglou · Giovanni Zappella · Evans Etrue Howard
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #100
Provable Alternating Gradient Descent for Non-negative Matrix Factorization with Strong Correlations
Yuanzhi Li · Yingyu Liang
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #101
Convexified Convolutional Neural Networks
Yuchen Zhang · Percy Liang · Martin Wainwright
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #102
Self-Paced Co-training
Fan Ma · Deyu Meng · Qi Xie · Zina Li · Xuanyi Dong
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #103
SplitNet: Learning to Semantically Split Deep Networks for Parameter Reduction and Model Parallelization
Juyong Kim · Yookoon Park · Gunhee Kim · Sung Ju Hwang
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #104
Learning Deep Latent Gaussian Models with Markov Chain Monte Carlo
Matthew Hoffman
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #105
Doubly Greedy Primal-Dual Coordinate Descent for Sparse Empirical Risk Minimization
Qi Lei · En-Hsu Yen · Chao-Yuan Wu · Inderjit Dhillon · Pradeep Ravikumar
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #106
End-to-End Differentiable Adversarial Imitation Learning
Nir Baram · Oron Anschel · Itai Caspi · Shie Mannor
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #107
Local-to-Global Bayesian Network Structure Learning
Tian Gao · Kshitij Fadnis · Murray Campbell
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #108
Provably Optimal Algorithms for Generalized Linear Contextual Bandits
Lihong Li · Yu Lu · Dengyong Zhou
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #109
No Spurious Local Minima in Nonconvex Low Rank Problems: A Unified Geometric Analysis
Rong Ge · Chi Jin · Yi Zheng
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #110
On the Expressive Power of Deep Neural Networks
Maithra Raghu · Ben Poole · Surya Ganguli · Jon Kleinberg · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #111
Semi-Supervised Classification Based on Classification from Positive and Unlabeled Data
Tomoya Sakai · Marthinus C du Plessis · Gang Niu · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #112
Model-Agnostic Meta-Learning for Fast Adaptation of Deep Networks
Chelsea Finn · Pieter Abbeel · Sergey Levine
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #113
Zero-Inflated Exponential Family Embeddings
Liping Liu · David Blei
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #114
A Richer Theory of Convex Constrained Optimization with Reduced Projections and Improved Rates
Tianbao Yang · Qihang Lin · Lijun Zhang
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #115
Learning in POMDPs with Monte Carlo Tree Search
Sammie Katt · Frans A Oliehoek · Chris Amato
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #116
Composing Tree Graphical Models with Persistent Homology Features for Clustering Mixed-Type Data
XIUYAN NI · Novi Quadrianto · Yusu Wang · Chao Chen
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #117
Safety-Aware Algorithms for Adversarial Contextual Bandit
Wen Sun · Debadeepta Dey · Ashish Kapoor
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #118
Coherence Pursuit: Fast, Simple, and Robust Subspace Recovery
Mostafa Rahmani · George Atia
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #119
Depth-Width Tradeoffs in Approximating Natural Functions With Neural Networks
Itay Safran · Ohad Shamir
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #120
Iterative Machine Teaching
Weiyang Liu · Bo Dai · Ahmad Humayun · Charlene Tay · Chen Yu · Linda Smith · James Rehg · Le Song
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #121
AdaNet: Adaptive Structural Learning of Artificial Neural Networks
Corinna Cortes · Xavi Gonzalvo · Vitaly Kuznetsov · Mehryar Mohri · Scott Yang
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #122
Convex Phase Retrieval without Lifting via PhaseMax
Tom Goldstein · Christoph Studer
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #123
DARLA: Improving Zero-Shot Transfer in Reinforcement Learning
Irina Higgins · Arka Pal · Andrei A Rusu · Loic Matthey · Christopher Burgess · Alexander Pritzel · Matthew Botvinick · Charles Blundell · Alexander Lerchner
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #124
On Relaxing Determinism in Arithmetic Circuits
Arthur Choi · Adnan Darwiche
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #125
Adaptive Multiple-Arm Identification
Jiecao Chen · Xi Chen · Qin Zhang · Yuan Zhou
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #126
Tensor Decomposition with Smoothness
Masaaki Imaizumi · Kohei Hayashi
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #127
Automated Curriculum Learning for Neural Networks
Alex Graves · Marc Bellemare · Jacob Menick · Remi Munos · Koray Kavukcuoglu
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #128
Attentive Recurrent Comparators
Pranav Shyam · Shubham Gupta · Ambedkar Dukkipati
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #129
An Infinite Hidden Markov Model With Similarity-Biased Transitions
Colin Dawson · Chaofan Huang · Clayton T. Morrison
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #130
Efficient Nonmyopic Active Search
Shali Jiang · Luiz Gustavo Malkomes · Geoff Converse · Alyssa Shofner · Benjamin Moseley · Roman Garnett
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #131
Asymmetric Tri-training for Unsupervised Domain Adaptation
Kuniaki Saito · Yoshitaka Ushiku · Tatsuya Harada
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #132
State-Frequency Memory Recurrent Neural Networks
Hao Hu · Guo-Jun Qi
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #133
Batched High-dimensional Bayesian Optimization via Structural Kernel Learning
Zi Wang · Chengtao Li · Stefanie Jegelka · Pushmeet Kohli
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #134
Leveraging Union of Subspace Structure to Improve Constrained Clustering
John Lipor · Laura Balzano
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #135
Source-Target Similarity Modelings for Multi-Source Transfer Gaussian Process Regression
PENGFEI WEI · Ramon Sagarna · Yiping Ke · Yew Soon ONG · CHI GOH
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #136
Delta Networks for Optimized Recurrent Network Computation
Daniel Neil · Jun Lee · Tobi Delbruck · Shih-Chii Liu
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #137
From Patches to Images: A Nonparametric Generative Model
Geng Ji · Michael C. Hughes · Erik Sudderth
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #138
Active Heteroscedastic Regression
Kamalika Chaudhuri · Prateek Jain · Nagarajan Natarajan
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #139
Multi-task Learning with Labeled and Unlabeled Tasks
Anastasia Pentina · Christoph Lampert
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #140
Recurrent Highway Networks
Julian Zilly · Rupesh Srivastava · Jan Koutnik · Jürgen Schmidhuber
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #141
Fast Bayesian Intensity Estimation for the Permanental Process
Christian Walder · Adrian N Bishop
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #142
Active Learning for Cost-Sensitive Classification
Akshay Krishnamurthy · Alekh Agarwal · Tzu-Kuo Huang · Hal Daumé III · John Langford
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #143
Schema Networks: Zero-shot Transfer with a Generative Causal Model of Intuitive Physics
Ken Kansky · Thomas Silver · David A Mély · Mohamed Eldawy · Miguel Lazaro-Gredilla · Xinghua Lou · Nimrod Dorfman · Szymon Sidor · Scott Phoenix · Dileep George
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #144
A Birth-Death Process for Feature Allocation
Konstantina Palla · David Knowles · Zoubin Ghahramani
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #145
Diameter-Based Active Learning
Christopher Tosh · Sanjoy Dasgupta
Poster
Mon Aug 7th 06:30 -- 10:00 PM @ Gallery #146
Risk Bounds for Transferring Representations With and Without Fine-Tuning
Daniel McNamara · Nina Balcan